Photo: H. Nickels

Conference Program with Papers

To view a conference paper click on the respective paper title in the program.

Alternatively, you may access all papers and speeches by browsing the keywords list.

Tuesday, 24 June

16:00 – 18:00 Registration

Wednesday, 25 June

7:30 – 9:00 Registration

9:00 – 9:30 Opening/Welcome (Main hall)

9:30 – 11:30 Plenary session 1: Quality (Main hall)

Chair: Stephan von Cramon-Taubadel,  University of Göttingen, Germany

11:30 – 12:00 Coffee Break

12:00 – 13:00 Poster Session 1 (Exhibition hall)

Organised session including short presentations

12:00 - 12:25: Poster Groups 1a – 5a
12:30 - 13:00: Poster Groups 1b – 5b

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Buffet

14:00 – 15:45 Parallel sessions 1, 2, 3

Session 1: China Session (Conference Room 1)

Chair: Jack Hou, Chinese Economists Society

Introduction: The Challenges facing China agri-business, Jack Hou

Session 2: Compliance and standardization (Conference Room 2)

Chair: Konrad Kellermann, IAMO

Session 3: Sector Competition (Conference Room 3)

Chair: Inna Levkovych, IAMO

15:45 – 16:15 Coffee Break

16:15 – 17:30 Parallel sessions 4, 5, 6

Session 4: International competition (Conference Room 1)

Chair: Ildiko Lajtos, IAMO

Session 5: Pricing behavior and market structure (Conference Room 2)

Chair: Linde Götz, IAMO

Session 6: Agricultural factor markets (Conference Room 3)

Chair: Christoph Sahrbacher, IAMO

19:00 Welcome Dinner on a Saale River Cruise Ship

Thursday, 26 June

7:30 – 9:00 Registration

9:00 – 9:30 Opening/Welcome (Main hall)

  • Thomas Glauben, Director of IAMO
  • Valentin Gramlich, Ministry of Education and Cultural Affairs of the Federal State Saxony-Anhalt, Germany

9:30 – 11:30 Plenary session 2: Bioenergy (Main hall)

Chair: Dietrich Holler, Chefredaktion Ernährungsdienst

11:30 – 12:00 Coffee Break

12:00 – 13:00 Poster Session 2 (Exhibition hall)

12:15 – 13:00  Invited Special Session on Agroholdings (Conference Room 1)

Chair: Heinrich Hockmann, IAMO

Introduction: Agroholdings - An emerging pattern in agriculture, Heinrich Hockmann, IAMO

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Buffet

14:00 – 15:45 Parallel sessions 7, 8, 9

Session 7: Bioenergy Session (Conference Room 1)

Chair: Alexander Maximov, National Bioenergy Agency, Russia

Introduction: New developments of bio-energy market and policy in the Russian Federation
Alexander Maximov

Session 8: Standardization and certification (Conference Room 2)

Chair: Taras Gagalyuk, IAMO

Session 9: Verticalization and marketing (Conference Room 3)

Chair: Astrid Rewerts, IAMO

15:45 – 16:15 Coffee Break

16:15 – 17:45 Special Session in Honor of Professor Frohberg (Main hall)

Chair/Introduction: Peter Weingarten, von Thünen-Institut, Federal Research Institute for Rural Areas, Forestry and Fisheries, Germany

17:45 – 18:00 Closing session & Prize Awards

20:00 Halle tour (optional)

Friday, June 27, Conference Tour

9:00 – 18:00 Tour to Saale-Unstrut Region in Saxony-Anhalt

  • Visit to the agricultural cooperative and to biogas plant in Gleina near Freyburg (Unstrut)
  • Lunch in the restaurant "Edelacker" and discussion with the farm managers
  • Visit of the wine cooperative "Winzervereinigung Freyburg e.G" in the Saale-Unstrut region. Saale-Unstrut is a newly emerging wine growing region in Eastern Germany, providing premium quality wine. The trip includes wine tasting and a visit of the wine cellar and the vineyard.

Organisation: Klaus Reinsberg, IAMO.

Poster Exhibition

Posters will be accessible during the entire conference in the exhibition hall, 2nd Floor (please note the Instructions for Poster Presenters).

Two poster sessions will be held. Poster Session 1 (June 25, 12:00-13:00), will include short presentations and discussions of each poster in parallel groups consisting of 4-5 posters. In the groups each poster will be presented for up to 5 minutes. The poster presenters are requested to be there at the time scheduled for the Poster Session 1:

12:00 - 12:25: Poster Groups 1a – 5a
12:30 - 13:00: Poster Groups 1b – 5b

During Poster Session 2 on the second conference day (June 26, 12:00-13:00) presenters are asked to be at their posters to individually discuss the posters with spectators.


Languages:

English throughout
Simultaneous translation English-German in the main hall on the second conference day (Thursday)

Conference Venue:

Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development
in Central and Eastern Europe (IAMO)
Theodor-Lieser-Strasse 2
06120 Halle (Saale), Germany

Sessions’ location at IAMO

Plenary sessions
Main hall

Parallel sessions
CR-1: Conference room 1
CR-2: Conference room 2
CR-3: Conference room 3

Poster Sessions
Exhibition hall, 2nd floor

Internet café

Internet access is available in our internet café on the ground level, Wednesday and Thursday from 8:00 am. Please follow the displayed signs.

Contact:

Marlies Lohr
Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development
in Central and Eastern Europe (IAMO)
Theodor-Lieser-Strasse 2
06120 Halle (Saale), Germany
Phone.: +49-345-2928-210
Fax: +49-345-2928-299
forum2008[at]iamo.de
http://forum2008.iamo.de


Bookmark and Share